Livestock Show and Sale Winners

— Written By
en Español

El inglés es el idioma de control de esta página. En la medida en que haya algún conflicto entre la traducción al inglés y la traducción, el inglés prevalece.

Al hacer clic en el enlace de traducción se activa un servicio de traducción gratuito para convertir la página al español. Al igual que con cualquier traducción por Internet, la conversión no es sensible al contexto y puede que no traduzca el texto en su significado original. NC State Extension no garantiza la exactitud del texto traducido. Por favor, tenga en cuenta que algunas aplicaciones y/o servicios pueden no funcionar como se espera cuando se traducen.

English is the controlling language of this page. To the extent there is any conflict between the English text and the translation, English controls.

Clicking on the translation link activates a free translation service to convert the page to Spanish. As with any Internet translation, the conversion is not context-sensitive and may not translate the text to its original meaning. NC State Extension does not guarantee the accuracy of the translated text. Please note that some applications and/or services may not function as expected when translated.

Collapse ▲

Eastern Carolina 4-H Livestock Show and Sale

Special thanks to all of the Sponsors, Supporters, Participants, and Families!

85th Eastern Carolina 4-H Livestock Show and Sale Participants

And the Winners Are . . .

GOAT

Grand Champion Market Goat  – Dawson Britt Edgecombe

Main Buyer: Edgecombe County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Friends of 4-H, Keeter Trucking, Justin Ross, Tractor Supply, Deep Creek Agriculture, NC East Restoration, Drain Pro Plumbing, Ashley Spraying, Platinum Towing and Recovery, Edgecombe County Farm Bureau Insurance, Parents of HES Committee, CHILL Company, Ben Pitt Farms, Abrams BBQ, Doug Henry Ford and Chevrolet, Mack Morgan -MHD Designs

Reserve Grand Champion Goat - Barrett Vandemark

Reserve Champion Market Goat  – Barrett Vandemark Nash

Main Buyer: Nash County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Vandemark Sod Farm, Nash Produce, Moore’s Hog Farm, NC Mulch Inc, John Belevski Excavating, Greenview Cattle Company, Southern Bank, AgCarolina Farm Credit, Friends and Family of 4-H, Farm Pak, J.B. Rose and Sons, Flora’s Glass and Mirror, Cliff Joyner – Edward Jones Investments, North Carolina Farm Bureau, Nash County Farm Bureau Federation, Strawberry City, MHD Designs

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Division

Grand Champion Junior Goat Showman  – Riley Crusenberry Nash

Reserve Champion Junior Goat Showman  – Piper Davis Nash

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion Intermediate Goat Showman  – Taryn Reams Nash

Reserve Champion Intermediate Goat Showman  – Dawson Britt Edgecombe

Senior Division

Grand Champion Senior Goat Showman  – Jolyna Sundbom Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Senior Goat Showman  – Page Strickland Nash

Average Daily Gain Winners

1st Place – Taryn Reams Nash

2nd Place – Caroline Pitt Edgecombe 

3rd Place – Jolyna Sundbom Edgecombe

3rd Place – Seth Peele Edgecombe

5th Place – Hunter Webb Edgecombe

Best County Animal – Goat

Jolyna Sundbom Edgecombe

Kolby Irby Halifax

Barrett Vandemark Nash

LAMB SHOW

Grand Champion Market Lamb - Emma Britt

Grand Champion Market Lamb  – Emma Britt Edgecombe

Main Buyer: Edgecombe County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Kent Family, Friends of 4-H, Keeter Trucking, Justin Ross, Tractor, Deep Creek Agriculture, NC East Restoration, Drain Pro Plumbing, Ashley Spraying, Platinum Towing and Recovery, Edgecombe County Farm Bureau Insurance, CHILL Company, Johnny Webb, Abrams BBQ, Kent Smith Farms, Mack Morgan -MHD Designs

Reserve Champion Market Lamb - Brady Moore

Reserve Champion Market Lamb  – Brady Moore Halifax

Main Buyer: Halifax County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Retreat Vacations, Larry Pendelton Inc, Jeb Contracting, Pate Horton and Esse, Quality Equipment, Morlunda Farms, Whitener Capital Management, Cotton Services Inc., Parker Buildings, Shields Fertilizer, Halifax County Farm Bureau Insurance, North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance, Jam Farms

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Division

Grand Champion Junior Lamb Showman  – Ava James Kemp Halifax

Reserve Champion Junior Lamb Showman  – Josey Kemp Halifax

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion Intermediate Lamb Showman  – Caitlyn Anderson Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Intermediate Lamb Showman  – Madison Warren Halifax

Senior Division

Grand Champion Senior Lamb Showman  – Anna Brooks Murray Nash

Reserve Champion Senior Lamb Showman  – Emma Britt Edgecombe

Average Daily Gain Winners

1st Place – Anna Brooks Murray Nash

1st Place – Jamie Carter Nash 

2nd Place – Kendall Ayscue Nash

3rd Place – Amber Milan Halifax

3rd Place – Ella Griffin Nash

Best County Animal – Lamb

Emma Britt Edgecombe

Brady Moore Halifax

Kendall Ayscue Nash

HOG SHOW

Grand Champion Market Swine - Emma Batchelor

Grand Champion Market Hog  – Emma Batchelor Nash

Main Buyer: Nash County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Nash Produce, Wilson Overhead Door Service, George’s Sauces, Vandemark Sod Farms, Southern Bank, Strickland Brothers Int., Dr. Kenneth Miller, Sharp Farms, Nashville Interclub Council, Dylan Bunch, Providence Bank, North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance, Strawberry City, Nash County Farm Bureau Insurance

Reserve Champion Market Swine - Emma Batchelor

Reserve Champion Market Hog  – Emma Batchelor Nash

Main Buyer: Nash County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Nashville Interclub Council, Edward Jones Investments, Dylan Bunch, Providence Bank, North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance, Nash County Farm Bureau Federation

Grand Champion Pen of Three - Emma Batchelor

Grand Champion Pen of 3 – Emma Batchelor Nash

Main Buyer: Nash County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Ed Bissett Farms, Bass Plant Farm, J.B. Rose and Sons, Nash Produce, North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance, Nash County Farm Bureau Federation

Reserve Champion Pen of Three - Adeline Batchelor

Reserve Grand Champion Pen of 3 – Adeline Batchelor Nash

Main Buyer: Nash County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Nash Produce, Wilson Overhead Door Service, George’s Sauces, Vandemark Sod Farms, Southern Bank, Sharp Farm, Strickland Brothers Int., Taylor Financial Strategies, Momeyer Ruritan Club, Strawberry City, North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance, Nash County Farm Bureau Federation

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Division

Grand Champion Junior Hog Showman  – Brendan Bulluck Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Junior Hog Showman  – Adeline Batchelor Nash

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion Intermediate Hog Showman  – Emma Batchelor Nash

Reserve Champion Intermediate Hog Showman  – Evan Mayo Edgecombe

Senior Division

Grand Champion Senior Hog Showman  – Bryleigh Colbert Nash

Reserve Champion Senior Hog Showman  – Kathryn Keeter Halifax

Average Daily Gain Winners

1st Place – Adeline Batchelor Nash

2nd Place – Emma Batchelor Nash 

3rd Place – Claire Keeter Halifax

4th Place – Bryleigh Colbert Nash

4th Place – Evan Mayo Edgecombe

Best County Animal – Swine

Evan Mayo Edgecombe

Kathryn Keeter Halifax

Emma Batchelor Nash

STEER SHOW

Grand Champion Market Steer - Micah Boseman

Grand Champion Market Steer  – Micah Boseman Nash

Main Buyer: Nash County Farm Bureau

Additional Contributors: Premier Equipment of Rocky Mount, Hedgepath Insurance, Southern Bank, Shearin Heating and Cooling, East Carolina Stockyards, ALCO Electric, Vandemark Sod Farms, Lucas Cattle Farm, AgCarolina Farm Credit, SRJR LLC, Baker Lawn Service, Tyson Family Farms, Nash Produce, North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance, Nash County Farm Bureau Insurance, Randall Pridgen Law Firm, Ed and Rita Hightower, Griffin Food Store, TNT Family Farms, Faulkner Store, Friends and Family of 4-H, TNT Logging, Chicago Proctor Group

Reserve Champion Market Steer - Trey Mills

Reserve Champion Market Steer  – Trey Mills Nash

Main Buyer: TNT Family Farm, Inc

Additional Contributors: Coastal Helena Enterprises, Triangle Chemical Inc., Flatlands Insurance, North Carolina Farm Bureau Insurance, Brock Equipment, Quality Equipment, B&S Equipment, Jason Aycock Auctioneering, David Griffin Farms, Matthew’s Timberland, Matthew’s Timber Transport, Granville Equipment, Barnes Equipment, Carolina Precision, Raynor Warehouse Inc., Strickland Brothers, Williams Builders, NAPA Walker Auto Parts, R.C. Commodities, Southern Bank, Broadnack Seed Company, Rose Hill Farms, Bells Septic Tank, Town Creek Farms

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Division

Grand Champion Junior Steer Showman  – Levi Womble Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Junior Steer Showman – Madison Updyke Nash

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion Intermediate Steer Showman  – Faith Womble Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Intermediate Steer Showman  – Trey Mills Nash

Senior Division

Grand Champion Senior Steer Showman  – Trey Ormond Nash

Reserve Champion Senior Steer Showman  – Maura Kennedy Nash

Average Daily Gain

1st Place – Wayne Calhoun Edgecombe

Steer Performance Index Winner

1st Place – William Calhoun Edgecombe

Best County Animal – Steers

Faith Womble Edgecombe

Adam Braswell & Trey Mills Nash

2022 Senior Showmanship Round Robin Participants

Senior Showmanship Round Robin

The Grand and Reserve Senior Showmanship winners from each species – Goats, Lambs, Swine, and Steers – come back in the ring to show all 4 species and compete to see who is the best Overall Showman.

Grand Champion Round Robin Showman – Emma Britt Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Round Robin Showman – Anna Brooks Murray Nash

Special Awards

Go-Getter Awards

This award is given to a young person who has gone above and beyond in their livestock project, faced adversity, and risen to meet the challenges for each species.

GOAT – Kolby Irby Halifax

LAMB – Jaileea Knight Edgecombe

SWINE – Brendan Bulluck Edgecombe

STEER – Wayne Calhoun Edgecombe

Rookie of the Year Award

This award is for youth who have worked hard to complete a 4-H Livestock Show and Sale Project for the first time. Eligible youth have never shown livestock of any kind in a competitive setting, including the State Fair and Circuit Shows.

GOAT – Piper Davis Nash

LAMB – Kaylee Casper Halifax

SWINE – Rylee Crocker Nash

STEER – Faith Womble Edgecombe

Goat of All Trades

This award is given to the Junior, Intermediate, and Senior Goat Participant who not only demonstrates sportsmanship and showmanship in the ring, but also the scores the highest in the Skillathon Competition.

JUNIOR – Piper Davis Nash

INTERMEDIATE – Taryn Reams Nash

SENIOR – Jolyna Sundbom Edgecombe

R. Sullivan Fisher Award

Established in memory of long-time, Nash County cattlemen, R. Sullivan Fisher, this award goes to the steer participant who not only showed outstanding sportsmanship in the ring, but also in the barn and pens to other 4-Hers, participants, and Livestock Show and Sale community.

2022 Winner – Faith Womble Edgecombe

The Albert Batchelor Family Swine Showmanship Award

This award is given to a 4-Her that exhibits the best character traits, has excellent leadership abilities, is courteous to others, has strong family values as well as sportsmanship both in and outside the ring. This award is given in honor of Mr. Albert Batchelor who is well known for his long-time support of the the program as well as raising high quality livestock.

2022 Winner – Emma Batchelor Nash

Poster Contest

1st – Jada Smith  Edgecombe

2nd – John Bennett Godwin  Nash

3rd – Ella Griffin  Nash

The Golden Poop Award

This award is given to the Eastern Carolina 4-H Livestock Show and Sale Participant who has both the cleanest and best decorated stall.

2022 Winner – Micah Boseman  Nash