Livestock Show and Sale Winners

— Written By and last updated by

And the Winners Are . . .

Livestock

GOAT

Grand Champion Market Goat  - Dawson Britt

Grand Champion Market Goat  – Dawson Britt Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Market Goat  - Hunter Webb

Reserve Champion Market Goat  – Hunter Webb Edgecombe

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Division

Grand Champion Junior Goat Showman  – Layla Terry Halifax

Reserve Champion Junior Goat Showman  – Ashlynn Gardner Nash

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion Intermediate Goat Showman  – Taryn Reams Nash

Reserve Champion Intermediate Goat Showman  – Dawson Britt Edgecombe

Senior Division

Grand Champion Senior Goat Showman  – Mallory Lancaster Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Senior Goat Showman  – Jolyna Sundbom Edgecombe

Average Daily Gain Winners

1st Place – Logan Sundbom Edgecombe

2nd Place – Mallory Lancaster Edgecombe 

2nd Place – Page Strickland Nash

3rd Place – Barrett Vandemark Nash

3rd Place – Jolyna Sundbom Edgecombe

Best County Animal – Goat

Hunter Webb Edgecombe

Layla Terry Halifax

Page Strickland Nash

LAMB SHOW

Grand Champion Market Lamb  - Emma Britt

Grand Champion Market Lamb  – Emma Britt Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Market Lamb  - Anna Brooks Murray

Reserve Champion Market Lamb  – Anna Brooks Murray Nash

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Division

Grand Champion Junior Lamb Showman  – Jada Smith Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Junior Lamb Showman  – Ava James Kemp Halifax

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion Intermediate Lamb Showman  – Emma Britt Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Intermediate Lamb Showman  – Kendall Ayscue Nash

Senior Division

Grand Champion Senior Lamb Showman  – Anna Brooks Murray Nash

Reserve Champion Senior Lamb Showman  – McKenzie Kennedy Nash

Average Daily Gain Winners

1st Place – Eli Marshall Halifax

2nd Place – Jeffery Bradley Edgecombe 

3rd Place – Ella Griffin Nash

4th Place – Abby Bradley Edgecombe

5th Place – Amber Milan Halifax

Best County Animal – Lamb

Emma Britt Edgecombe

Ava James Kemp Halifax

Ella Griffin Nash

HOG SHOW

Grand Champion Market Hog  - Evan Mayo

Grand Champion Market Hog  – Evan Mayo Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Market Hog  - Evan May

Reserve Champion Market Hog  – Evan May Edgecombe

Grand Champion Pen of 3 - Rose O'Malley

Grand Champion Pen of 3 – Rose O’Malley Nash

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Division

Grand Champion Junior Hog Showman  – Brendan Bulluck Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Junior Hog Showman  – Claire Keeter Halifax

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion Intermediate Hog Showman  – Evan Mayo Edgecombe

Reserve Champion Intermediate Hog Showman  – Bryleigh Colbert Nash

Senior Division

Grand Champion Senior Hog Showman  – Rose O’Malley Nash

Reserve Champion Senior Hog Showman  – Zachery Keeter Halifax

Average Daily Gain Winners

1st Place – Brendan Bulluck Edgecombe

2nd Place – Drake Quincy Edgecombe 

3rd Place – Brendan Bulluck Edgecombe

4th Place – Holton Quincy Edgecombe

5th Place – Rose O’Malley Nash

Best County Animal – Swine

Evan Mayo Edgecombe

Zachery Keeter Halifax

Briley Colbert Nash

STEER SHOW

Grand Champion Market Steer  - Trey Ormond

Grand Champion Market Steer  – Trey Ormond Nash

Reserve Champion Market Steer  - Lindsay-Grace Joyner

Reserve Champion Market Steer  – Lindsay-Grace Joyner Nash

SHOWMANSHIP CLASSES

Junior Division

Grand Champion Junior Steer Showman  – Ava Strickland Nash

Intermediate Division

Grand Champion Intermediate Steer Showman  – Trey Mills Nash

Reserve Champion Intermediate Steer Showman  – Lindsay-Grace Joyner Nash

Senior Division

Grand Champion Senior Steer Showman  – Trey Ormond Nash

Reserve Champion Senior Steer Showman  – Caroline Thornton Nash

Average Daily Gain and Performance Index Winner

1st Place – Maura Kennedy Nash

Best County Animal – Steers

Maura Kennedy Nash

Go-Getter Awards

This award is given to a young person who has gone above and beyond in their livestock project, faced adversity, and risen to meet the challenges for each species.

GOAT – Jolyna Sundbom Edgecombe

LAMB – McKenzie Kennedy Nash 

STEER – Trey Ormond Nash

SWINE – Riley Proctor Nash